HICKEY v. DHS
[…] sentation contract specifying hourly rates is evidence that
the contract rates are consistent with local market rates,
because the client freely agreed to pay the rates by entering
into the contract.” Willis v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
245 F.3d
1333, 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2001). “[T]he fee applicant bears the
burden of establishing entitlement to an award and docu-
menting the appropriate . . . hourly rates.”
Hensley, 461
U.S. at 437.
The petitioner requesting attorney fees must support
their request with “evidence substantiating the amount of
the request.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.203. This evidence must in-
clude, inter alia, “a copy of the terms of the fee agreement
(if any)” and “a statement of the attorney’s customary bill-
ing rate for similar work, with evidence that th[e] rate is
consistent with the prevailing community rate for similar
services in the community in which the attorney ordinarily
practices.”
Id. Similarly, in other contexts, fee awards are
based on “market rates for the services rendered.” Mis-
souri v. Jenkins by Agyei,
491 U.S. 274, 283 (1989).
HICKEY v. DHS
8
B. The MSPB Abused Its Discretion by Applying an Unre-
lated Cap on Attorney Fees
The MSPB held that Mr.