HICKEY v. DHS
[…] “The petitioner bears the
burden of establishing error in the MSPB’s decision.” Jen-
kins v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
911 F.3d 1370, 1373 (Fed. Cir.
2019) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation
omitted).
II. Attorney Fees
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1), the MSPB “may re-
quire payment by the agency involved of reasonable attor-
ney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for
employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing
HICKEY v. DHS
7
party” and the MSPB “determines that payment by the
agency is warranted in the interest of justice.” Similarly,
5 U.S.C. § 1221(g) provides that “[c]orrective action shall
include attorney’s fees and costs,” where “an em-
ployee . . . is the prevailing party before the [MSPB], and
the decision is based on a finding of a prohibited personnel
practice, the agency involved shall be liable . . . for reason-
able attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred.” 5
U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)(B), (g)(2); see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.202(a)
(authorizing the MSPB to award “attorney fees” under
§§ 1221(g) and 7701(g)).
“The most useful starting point for determining the