Foster v. Pitney Bowes Corporation , 549 F. App'x 982 ( 2013 )
[…] did not, at the time of suit, have jurisdiction over claims
    arising under 39 U.S.C. §404a. Nor is the IG report,
    which refers to “Virtual Post Office Boxes” and thus
    according to Mr. Foster proves that USPS stole his idea,
    relevant to the district court’s decision. The district court
    dismissed Mr. Foster’s suit for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction and did not reach the issue of whether USPS
    misappropriated information from Mr. Foster.
    FOSTER   v. PITNEY BOWES CORPORATION                     11
    district court is without merit. Although 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (g)(1) does prohibit the DOJ from representing USPS
    in certain limited situations, none of these situations
    apply here. The general rule, provided in 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (g)(2), states that the DOJ “shall . . . furnish the
    Postal Service such legal representation as it may re-
    quire.” Mr. Foster therefore presents no tenable basis for
    sanctions against USPS.
    III
    Finally, Mr. Foster challenges the district court’s
    grant of judgment on the pleadings to Pitney Bowes under
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). We review a grant of judgment on