Tootle v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 559 F. App'x 998 ( 2014 )
[…] have made this allegation earlier, before the record closed.
    In these circumstances, the Board committed no error in
    declining to consider the new allegation, denying the
    petition for review, and affirming the administrative law
    judge’s determination that the USERRA claim was defi-
    cient for jurisdictional purposes.
    The Board likewise committed no error in finding no
    jurisdiction on a second ground—that, even if Mr. Tootle
    had made the required discrimination allegation, he still
    could not pursue a claim under USERRA. Under the
    plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 4304(1), “[a] person’s enti-
    tlement to the benefits [of USERA] . . . terminates upon
    the occurrence of . . . [a] separation of such person from
    such uniformed service with a dishonorable or bad con-
    duct discharge.” Despite Mr. Tootle’s three honorable
    discharges, his one dishonorable discharge takes away
    any standing he would otherwise have had to bring his
    USERRA claim. Downs v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 110
    M.S.P.R. 139, 146-47 (2008); Whisnant v. U.S. Postal