International Custom Products, Inc. v. United States , 748 F.3d 1182 ( 2014 )
[…] US                    9
    The Ruling Letter that Customs issued in 1999 was
    an “interpretive ruling” subject to § 1625(c). See 19
    U.S.C. § 1625(a) (stating an interpretive ruling includes
    “any ruling letter”); see also Cal. Indus. Prods., Inc. v.
    United States, 
    436 F.3d 1341
    , 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Once
    issued, the Ruling Letter “represent[ed] the official posi-
    tion of the Customs Service” with respect to ICP’s entries
    of white sauce and was “binding on all Customs Service
    personnel . . . until modified or revoked.” 19 C.F.R.
    § 177.9(a) (2007); see also 
    id. § 177.9(b)(2)
    (ruling letters
    that “set[ ] forth” the proper HTSUS classification “appl[y]
    only with respect to transactions involving articles identi-
    cal to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to
    articles whose description is identical to the description
    set forth in the ruling letter”). By 2005, when the Notice
    of Action was issued, the Ruling Letter had been in effect
    for over 60 days, so any interpretive decision or ruling
    modifying or revoking it was subject to § 1625(c)’s notice
    and comment procedures.
    On appeal, the Government concedes the white sauce