Thibeault v. MSPB , 611 F. App'x 975 ( 2015 )
[…] Cir. 2006) (en banc); Justice v. Dep’t of Navy,
    89 M.S.P.R. 379, ¶ 5 (2001). Thus, in order to establish
    jurisdiction, a claimant must satisfy a two part test.
    First, a claimant must make “non-frivolous allegations . . .
    that, if proven, can establish the Board’s jurisdiction.”
    
    Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1330
    . If a claimant’s allegations meet
    this threshold, then a claimant is entitled to a hearing.
    
    Id. at 1330,
    1344. “At the hearing, the claimant must
    prove jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    
    Id. at 1344;
    see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i) (“The appellant
    has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evi-
    dence . . . with respect to: [i]ssues of jurisdiction . . . .”). If
    a claimant is able to do so, only then may the Board
    consider the merits of the appeal. See 
    Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1340
    .
    In this case, the AJ notified Thibeault that the Board