Harris v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 565 F. App'x 890 ( 2014 )
[…] advising Harris that his appeal appeared untimely and
    ordering him to provide evidence or argument that his
    appeal was timely or that, if not, good cause existed for
    the delay. OPM responded to the Board’s Order, arguing
    that Harris’s appeal was untimely and filing a motion to
    dismiss. Harris did not respond to the Board’s order or to
    OPM’s motion to dismiss. The Board concluded that
    Harris had not shown that his appeal was timely or that
    good cause existed for the delay. Consequently, the Board
    dismissed Harris’s appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1), an appeal to the
    Board “must be filed no later than 30 days after the
    effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30
    days after the date of the appellant’s receipt of the agen-
    cy’s decision, whichever is later.” If an appeal is untime-
    ly, it “will be dismissed . . . unless a good reason for the
    delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c). A party may show
    good cause for a delay by establishing that he exercised