Lazaro v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 565 F. App'x 900 ( 2014 )
[…] whether a particular veteran is qualified for a given
    position. See Kirkendall v. Dep’t of Army, 
    573 F.3d 1318
    ,
    1324 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Phillips v. Dep’t of Navy, 110
    M.S.P.R. 184, 189 (2008). For example, when experience
    is a factor in determining qualification for a posted posi-
    tion, a preference eligible veteran is entitled to be credited
    for all of his valuable experience, including experience
    gained “in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza-
    tional activities, regardless of whether pay was received
    therefor.” 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2)
    (“In examinations for the competitive service in which
    experience is an element of qualification, a preference
    eligible is entitled to credit . . . for all experience material
    to the position for which examined, including experience
    gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organiza-
    tional activities, regardless of whether he received pay
    therefor.”). If an agency hiring decision violates these
    rights, preference eligible veterans may secure relief by
    filing a claim challenging the agency’s decision. 5 U.S.C.
    § 3330a.
    In this case, only one qualification is at issue: whether
    Mr.