Dsm Desotech Inc. v. 3D Systems Corporation , 749 F.3d 1332 ( 2014 )
[…] See Soderlund 
    Bros., 663 N.E.2d at 8
    . Finally, we are not
    26             DSM DESOTECH INC.   v. 3D SYSTEMS CORPORATION
    persuaded that Desotech’s argument about violating the
    spirit of the law raises a genuine issue of material fact.
    Accordingly, the district court did not err in granting
    summary judgment against Desotech on its tortious
    interference claim.
    IV. ILLINOIS UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
    A.
    Desotech alleged that 3DS violated the Illinois Uni-
    form Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”) 815 ILCS
    § 510/2(a). In relevant part, that statute provides that a
    “person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the
    course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the
    person . . . represents that goods or services are of a
    particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are a
    particular style or model, if they are of another . . . .” 
    Id. § 510/2(a)(7).
    The UDTPA applies only to statements that
    are false. Fedders Corp. v. Elite Classics, 
    279 F. Supp. 2d 965
    , 972 (S.D. Ill. 2003). Further, it does not provide a
    cause of action for damages, but only instead provides