Vaillancourt v. Becton Dickinson & Company , 749 F.3d 1368 ( 2014 )
[…] this case under § 141 because he is no longer the patent
    owner.
    II.
    Statutory interpretation focuses on the language of
    the statute itself. See Wyeth v. Kappos, 
    591 F.3d 1364
    ,
    1369 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Hohri, 
    482 U.S. 64
    , 68 (1987)). A statute’s unambiguous language
    “must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” 
    Id. (quoting Consumer
    Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc.,
    
    447 U.S. 102
    , 108 (1980)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    The applicable version of § 141 states, in pertinent
    part: “[a] patent owner . . . in an inter partes reexamina-
    tion proceeding . . . dissatisfied with the final decision in
    an appeal to the Board. . .may appeal the decision only to
    the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Cir-
    cuit.”
    The unambiguous language of § 141 provides that a
    patent owner alone can appeal a final decision in an inter
    partes reexamination to this court. Thus, the statute
    itself sets the requirements for bringing an appeal here.