Michael v. United States , 549 F. App'x 960 ( 2013 )
[…] 78 F.3d 1549
    , 1551 (Fed. Cir.
    1996). Ownership of an unpatented mining claim is
    subject to numerous conditions and restrictions. The
    claimant is restricted to using the land for uses reasona-
    bly incident to mining. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 612
    (a) (2006). A
    claimant may occupy the land only to the extent the
    occupancy is reasonably incident to mining operations.
    When authorized occupancy ends, the claimant has ninety
    1   Round Butte 1 and 2 are “placer” claims, whereas
    Black Butte and Burnt River Queen are “lode” claims. See
    
    30 U.S.C. § 35
     (2006) (a placer claim includes “all forms of
    deposit, excepting veins of quartz, or other rock in place”);
    
    30 U.S.C. §§ 23
    , 35 (providing that lode claims shall not
    exceed 1,500 feet in length along the vein or lode, whereas
    placer claims may not exceed 20 acres per claim).
    MICHAEL   v. US                                         3