Johnson v. Gibson , 566 F. App'x 1004 ( 2014 )
[…] the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“the Board”) denying
    Johnson’s claim for benefits after finding that he was not
    entitled to service connection for low back disability. See
    Johnson v. Shinseki, No. 12-2230, 
    2013 WL 6825562
    (Vet.
    App. Dec. 27, 2013) (“Opinion”). Because Johnson’s
    arguments on appeal concern only challenges to factual
    determinations and the application of statutes to the facts
    of this case, we lack jurisdiction to decide Johnson’s
    appeal and dismiss.
    I. ANALYSIS
    Johnson first argues that the Board ignored 38 U.S.C.
    § 5107(b), which requires that “[w]hen there is an approx-
    imate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding
    any issue material to the determination of a matter, the
    Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claim-
    ant.” A January 2011 examination by the Department of
    Veterans Affairs (“VA”) concluded that Johnson’s low back
    disability was service connected, however a September
    2011 VA examination—the only examination that consid-