Johnson v. Gibson , 566 F. App'x 1004 ( 2014 )
[…] 1982 complaints of low back pain and that at his 1987
    separation examination, Johnson indicated that he did
    not suffer from “recurrent back pain.” Opinion at 2; J.A.
    10–11; J.A. 40. The Board then detailed the subsequent
    medical examinations and explained why it concluded the
    September 2011 examination was the most probative
    examination Johnson received. Opinion at 4; J.A. 11–15.
    Here again, Johnson’s challenge is outside of our ju-
    risdiction. Considering Johnson’s contention—that the
    Board failed to comply with 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1), which
    requires that the Board provide a “written statement of
    the Board’s findings and conclusions . . . on all material
    4                                          JOHNSON   v. GIBSON
    issues of fact and law presented on the record”—is some-
    thing that “cannot be performed without reviewing the
    application of the law to facts.” Cook v. Principi, 
    353 F.3d 937
    , 941 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Such a review is outside of our
    jurisdiction. 
    Id. II. CONCLUSION