Lemus v. Department of Justice , 571 F. App'x 952 ( 2014 )
[…] This latter provi-
    sion states that Federal Circuit review must be
    obtained “within the time and in the manner pre-
    scribed for appeal to United States courts of ap-
    peals from United States district courts.”
    § 7292(a). Because the time for taking an appeal
    from a district court to a court of appeals in a civil
    case has long been understood to be jurisdictional,
    this language clearly signals an intent to impose
    the same restrictions on appeals from the Veter-
    ans Court to the Federal Circuit. But the 120-day
    1   The text of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
     states: “In order to
    obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans
    Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Ap-
    peals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall
    file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days
    after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed
    pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.”
    LEMUS V. DOJ                                              5
    limit at issue in this case is not framed in compa-
    rable terms.
    
    Id.
     at 1204–05 (citations omitted).
    Unlike the 120-day filing limit of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a),