Lemus v. Department of Justice , 571 F. App'x 952 ( 2014 )
[…] for the death of her spouse. On December 17, 2013, Ms.
    Lemus was served with the Bureau’s final determination
    denying her claim. On March 20, 2014, Ms. Lemus’s
    counsel filed a notice of appeal with this court. The
    government moves to dismiss Ms. Lemus’s appeal for lack
    of jurisdiction on the basis that her notice was filed after
    the expiration of the 90-day filing deadline of 42 U.S.C.
    § 3796c-2. In response, Ms. Lemus moves to “extend
    time” for the filing of her appeal. Because we find that
    the filing deadline of § 3796c-2 is jurisdictional and thus
    not subject to equitable tolling, we deny Ms. Lemus’s
    motion to extend time and grant the government’s motion
    to dismiss.
    Our power to hear PSOBA appeals is rooted in
    § 3796c-2, which authorizes “appeals from final determi-
    nations of the Bureau . . . to the Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit, which shall have exclusive jurisdic-
    tion . . . .” Prior to January 2013, § 3796c-2 did not con-
    tain a time limit for the filing of appeals. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 3796c-2 (2012). However, on January 2, 2013, the
    statute was amended to include the following:
    [O]n and after [January 2, 2013], no appeal shall