Lemus v. Department of Justice , 571 F. App'x 952 ( 2014 )
[…] file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days
    after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed
    pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.”
    LEMUS V. DOJ                                              5
    limit at issue in this case is not framed in compa-
    rable terms.
    
    Id.
     at 1204–05 (citations omitted).
    Unlike the 120-day filing limit of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a),
    the statutory limit at issue here uses language of jurisdic-
    tional consequence.       In drafting the January 2013
    amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 3796c-2, Congress employed
    the language that the Court in Henderson indicated
    “clearly signals an intent to impose” jurisdictional re-
    strictions. The text of the statute specifies that an appeal
    shall not be brought “unless notice of appeal is filed
    (within the time specified herein and in the manner pre-
    scribed for appeal to United States courts of appeals from
    United States district courts) not later than 90 days after
    the date on which the Bureau serves notice of the final
    determination.” § 3796c-2 (emphasis added).
    The statute goes beyond merely specifying what pro-
    cedural steps must be taken to appeal. By its terms,
    § 3796c-2 speaks to our authority to hear a PSOBA appeal
    by establishing a “built-in time constraint.” See Kontrick
    v. Ryan, 
    540 U.S. 443