Ellington v. Peake , 541 F.3d 1364 ( 2008 )
[…] Ellington II, 22 Vet. App. at 143. Mr. Ellington then moved for panel reconsideration,
    which the court granted. Id. Accordingly, the court withdrew the single-judge decision
    and heard Mr. Ellington’s appeal as a panel. Id.
    II.
    Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Ellington raised two alternative arguments, each
    directed at establishing an earlier effective date for his diabetes and hypertension. First,
    Mr. Ellington argued that he was entitled to an October 31, 1990 effective date. Id. at
    144. In support of this argument, Mr. Ellington pointed to 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.310
    (a), which
    provides in relevant part that “[w]hen service connection is . . . established for a
    secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original
    condition.” 
    Id.
     Mr. Ellington maintained that section 3.310(a) must be read literally to
    provide that a secondary condition be treated completely identically to the original
    condition, which includes assigning to it the same effective date as the original
    condition. 
    Id.