Ellington v. Peake , 541 F.3d 1364 ( 2008 )
[…] effective dates. According to the government, in Roper the Veterans Court held that
    section 3.310 deals only with entitlement to service connection and leaves to other
    provisions of the regulations, such as section 3.400, the details of assigning effective
    dates.
    B.
    We agree with the parties that we have jurisdiction to consider Mr. Ellington’s
    claim. Mr. Ellington’s claim to an October 31, 1990 effective date depends entirely upon
    the interpretation of certain regulations, specifically 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 3.310
     and 3.400. We
    are thus presented with a purely legal issue, which we have the authority to adjudicate.
    Mr. Ellington correctly notes that section 3.310 provides that “[w]hen service
    connection is . . . established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall
    be considered a part of the original condition.”       However, a requirement that a
    secondary condition “be considered a part of [an] original condition” does not, in our
    view, establish that the original condition and the secondary condition must receive
    identical effective dates.