Doe v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] statute compels payment once certain conditions precedent are met. Samish, 419 F.3d
    at 1364-65 (citing Perri v. United States, 
    340 F.3d 1337
    , 1342-43 (Fed. Cir. 2003)); see
    also Fisher, 402 F.3d at 1175 (finding that a statute is money-mandating because it
    mandates payment when the statutory requirements are met).
    The first issue before us is whether a statute using the word “may,” as used in 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (c)(2), is discretionary. We find that the Doe plaintiffs are correct that 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (c)(2) is a money-mandating statute.         As previously noted, section
    5545(c)(2) provides:
    The head of an agency, with the approval of the
    Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
    ...
    (2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty
    cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires
    substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty
    with the employee generally being responsible for
    recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which
    require the employee to remain on duty, shall receive
    premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of
    premium pay provided by other provisions of this
    subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night,
    and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty. . . .
    05-5104                                    19
    By using the word “may,” the statute gives the “head of an agency” the discretion to
    allow AUO pay for employees in particular positions, although this discretion is