Doe v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] order or approval, the Doe plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to overtime, AUO, and
    holiday pay under FEPA because they were expected and induced to work beyond the
    regularly scheduled work week.
    1
    FEPA has not been amended in relevant part since 1999, when the events
    relevant to this appeal took place. Thus, all references are to the 2000 version of the
    United States Code unless otherwise indicated.
    05-5104                                      2
    II.
    FEPA includes specific provisions governing each of the Doe plaintiffs’ three
    claims.
    Section 5542(a) contains the general eligibility requirements for overtime pay
    under FEPA. Section 5542(a) provides in relevant part:
    For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty,
    hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40
    hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8
    hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work
    and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this
    subchapter[.]
    
    5 U.S.C. § 5542
    (a) (emphasis added). As emphasized above, overtime hours must be
    “ordered or approved” in order to be compensable. The applicable regulation repeats
    this requirement by stating that overtime pay must be “[o]fficially ordered or approved.”