Doe v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] request of a bureau director which shows that the positions
    meet the criteria set out in paragraph 6.
    Appendix 1 lists 6 positions: (1) Airplane pilot engaged in air-to-ground border patrol
    activities, (2) Border patrol agent, (3) Criminal investigator, (4) General investigator, GS-
    9 and above, (5) Officer-in-charge, Immigration and Naturalization Service domestic
    office, engaged in investigative duties, and (6) Immigration officer, foreign area,
    engaged in investigative duties. “Attorney” is not listed.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 5546
    (b) concerns eligibility for holiday pay under FEPA. Section
    5546(b) provides in relevant part:
    (b) An employee who performs work on a holiday . . . is
    entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay
    at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday
    work which is not—
    (1) in excess of 8 hours; or
    (2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title.
    The regulations governing authorization for holiday pay provide as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, an
    employee who performs holiday work is entitled to pay at his
    or her rate of basic pay plus premium pay at a rate equal to
    his or her rate of basic pay for that holiday work that is not in
    excess of 8 hours.
    (b) An employee is entitled to pay for overtime work on a
    holiday at the same rate as for overtime work on other days.
    (c) An employee who is assigned to duty on a holiday is
    entitled to pay for at least 2 hours of holiday work.
    05-5104                                      5
    (d) An employee is not entitled to holiday premium pay while
    engaged in training, except as provided in § 410.402 of this
    chapter.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 550.131
     (emphasis added). Section 550.132 also concerns holiday pay. It