Doe v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] In that briefing, they argue that the Appendix 1 list is non-
    exclusive because, in a 1988 memorandum, the Assistant Attorney General for
    Administration (“AAGA”) authorized the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”)
    Commissioner to extend AUO pay coverage from the positions in the list to include
    “immigration officers,” as defined in 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.1.4
     Because more positions receive
    AUO pay than those listed in Appendix 1, the Doe plaintiffs argue, the list is non-
    exclusive.
    4
    In 1988, when the AAGA memorandum was written, 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.1
    (q)
    provided:
    Any immigration inspector, immigration examiner,
    border patrol agent, aircraft pilot, airplane pilot, helicopter
    pilot, deportation officer, detention officer, detention service
    officer, detention guard, investigator, special agent,
    intelligence officer, intelligence agent, general attorney,
    applications adjudicator, contact representative, Chief
    Legalization Officer, Supervisory Legalization Officer,
    Legalization     Adjudicator,    Legalization     Officer   and
    Legalization Assistant, or senior or supervisory officer of
    such employees is hereby designated as an immigration
    officer authorized to exercise the powers and duties of such
    officer as specified by the Act and this chapter.
    Notably, “general attorney” is listed in the regulation as being an “immigration officer.”
    However, the 1988 AAGA memorandum specifically exempted “general attorney” from
    receiving AUO pay. “Immigration officer” is currently defined at 
    8 C.F.R. § 108.1
    (b).