Wilson v. Shinseki , 397 F. App'x 625 ( 2010 )
[…] over, under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b), the Veterans Court’s
    jurisdiction precludes it from considering any evidence
    that was not before the Board or the Secretary.
    WILSON   v. DVA                                           4
    The Veterans Court applied section 7104(a) in holding
    that the Board did not err in considering only evidence
    that existed at the time of its decision. Because the
    Veterans Court did not interpret section 7104(a), but
    merely applied it to the facts of this case, this court does
    not have jurisdiction to review this issue. See 38. U.S.C.
    § 7292(d)(2). To the extent that Mr. Wilson has new and
    material evidence, he may have an opportunity to be
    heard under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5108
    , which provides, “If new
    and material evidence is presented or secured with re-
    spect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary
    shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition
    of the claim.”
    IV.
    Because this court does not have jurisdiction to review
    the issue on appeal, it dismisses Mr. Wilson’s appeal.
    DISMISSED
    COSTS
    No costs.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2010-7077

Citation Numbers: 397 F. App'x 625

Judges: Dyk, Linn, Per Curiam, Rader