Wilson v. Shinseki , 397 F. App'x 625 ( 2010 )
[…] presents a constitutional issue.
    III.
    Mr. Wilson argues that the Veterans Court decision
    involved the validity or interpretation of a statute or
    regulation because it made its decision before his podia-
    trist “turned [him] aloose [sic]” and without considering
    his “doctor’s note” regarding his bilateral foot disability.
    Presumably, Mr. Wilson is referring to a letter from his
    podiatrist on the matter of his bilateral foot disability,
    which post-dated both the Board and Veterans Court
    decisions.
    Title 38 of the U.S. code, section 7104(a), requires that
    Board decisions “shall be based on the entire record in the
    proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and
    material of record and applicable provisions of law and
    regulation.” Thus, the Board must base its decision on
    the record in existence at the time of its decision. More-
    over, under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b), the Veterans Court’s
    jurisdiction precludes it from considering any evidence
    that was not before the Board or the Secretary.