Allen v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 420 F. App'x 980 ( 2011 )
[…] This fact, however, does not preclude the
    application of collateral estoppel because the 2009 Final
    Decision specifically found that: (1) based on our prece-
    8  We, accordingly, do not reach the merits of Mr. Al-
    len’s arguments regarding the validity of the settlement
    agreement for the first time on appeal. Because those
    claims were raised only in his PFR, which was not prop-
    erly before the RO and was, thus, never the subject of a
    final decision, Mr. Allen has failed to demonstrate that we
    have jurisdiction to entertain them. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9) (providing jurisdiction only over “an appeal
    from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems
    Protection Board”); Johnson v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs,
    No. 2010-3164, 
    2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 25161
    , *3 (Fed. Cir.
    December 8, 2010) (“A party seeking the exercise of
    jurisdiction in its favor has the burden of establishing
    that such jurisdiction exists.”)
    ALLEN   v.