Allen v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 420 F. App'x 980 ( 2011 )
[…] after the Board’s letter “in response to [Mr. Allen’s] April
    [8]” petition, in which it informed Mr. Allen that it would
    not reconsider its 2009 Final Decision. Thus, by May 26,
    2010, there was no longer even a pending petition to be
    referred to the Washington RO because the Board had
    already decided not to entertain that petition. Because
    the record before us contains no indication that the April
    6    The letter also impliedly conveyed that the Board
    would not exercise its discretion to reconsider the decision
    on its own accord. Cf. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.118
     (“The Board
    may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge
    on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other
    provisions of this part.”).
    7   To the extent, moreover, that Allen’s April 8, 2010
    PFR sought review of the Board’s September 7, 2007
    decision dismissing the appeal of his removal as settled,
    Allen’s petition was untimely.
    21                                              ALLEN   v. VA