USA Choice Internet Services, LLC v. United States , 81 Fed. Cl. 1332 ( 2008 )
[…] Nor is the connectivity connoted
    by “access” encompassed within the “communication” requirement of the second prong.
    The statute requires “access to a local telephone system” and “telephonic quality
    communication with substantially all persons having . . . telephone stations constituting
    a part of such local telephone system.” § 4252(a)(1) (emphases added). We need look
    no further than the next subsection of the statute to find an example of services
    providing “communication with” subscribers to a local telephone system but not “access”
    to that local system.   Section 4252(b) explicitly provides that toll telephone service
    “entitles the subscriber . . . to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic
    communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having . . .
    telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area
    in which the station provided with this service is located.” § 4252(b)(2). Thus, toll
    telephone service provides “communication with” members of a local telephone system
    despite not having direct access to that local system. As another example, in the recent
    Vonage case, we described how “[s]ince 2002 Vonage has provided telephone service