USA Choice Internet Services, LLC v. United States , 81 Fed. Cl. 1332 ( 2008 )
[…] and “a way by which a thing or place may be approached or reached”). Our decision in
    Trans-Lux, however, which involved a very similar and related subsection of the same
    statute, informs that the “technological meaning of the word access . . . in the
    communications field in general . . . mean[s] the interface or connection between . . . the
    central exchange and the [customer terminal].”          
    696 F.2d at 965
    .       Because this
    provision is so closely related to the definition at issue, and because the language of
    this prong is so similar, compare § 4252(a)(1) (“the access to a local telephone
    system”), with § 4252(c) (“the access from a teletypewriter or other data station to the
    teletypewriter exchange system”), we find this interpretation of “access” persuasive in
    concluding that “access” simply means connectivity. See Finnegan v. Leu, 
    456 U.S. 431
    , 438 n.9 (1982) (“Certainly one would expect that if Congress had intended identical