Gaston v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2006 )
[…] Board’s jurisdiction over Gaston’s removal as an issue in Gaston’s appeal to the Board,
    the Board addressed it, as it has discretion to do, 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.24
    (b), and Gaston
    has challenged the Board’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction over his removal before this
    court.
    We affirm the Board’s decision that Gaston has not sustained his burden of
    establishing the Board’s jurisdiction under McCandless v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 
    996 F.2d 1193
    , 1198 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (recognizing that under 
    39 U.S.C. § 1005
    (4)(A)(ii) only
    supervisors, managers and employees “engaged in personnel work in other than a
    purely nonconfidential clerical capacity” are entitled to appeals before the Board).
    CONCLUSION
    Accordingly we affirm the dismissal of Gaston’s appeal.
    2006-3264                                    4