Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd. v. Benun ( 2006 )
[…] Moreover, while
    Ribi Tech has expressed frustration at the possibility that it will have to confront similar
    issues in both the Court of International Trade and the district court, Orleans makes
    clear that such duplication of litigation efforts is simply not relevant to the jurisdictional
    inquiry. 
    Id. at 1379
     (“The district courts and the [Court of International Trade] can both
    have jurisdiction over actions arising out of the same act—it simply does not matter that
    there will be similar legal issues litigated in different courts.”).
    Finally, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1659
     (2000), entitled “Stay of certain actions pending
    disposition of related proceedings before the United States International Trade
    Commission,” supports the district court’s proper exercise of jurisdiction in this case.
    That section states:
    (a) Stay.—In a civil action involving parties that are
    also parties to a proceeding before the United States
    International Trade Commission under section 337 of the