Hinck v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Id.
     at 1264
    (citing Chancellor Manor v. United States, 
    331 F.3d 891
    , 898 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“Waivers
    of sovereign immunity are construed narrowly.”)).
    Here, we agree with the government that § 6404(h) grants the Tax Court
    exclusive jurisdiction over interest abatement claims, and that the Court of Federal
    Claims thus does not have subject matter jurisdiction to review those claims. When
    interpreting a statute, we look first to the language of the statute. United States v.
    Wells, 
    519 U.S. 482
    , 490 (1997). Section 6404(h) grants jurisdiction to a particular
    court, the Tax Court, to review IRS denials of interest abatements, and also specifies a
    particular standard, abuse of discretion, to be applied by that court: the “Tax Court shall
    have jurisdiction . . . to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under
    this section was an abuse of discretion.” Section 6404(h) also grants the Tax Court the
    power to issue a remedy: “[t]he Tax Court . . . may order an abatement, if [an interest
    abatement] action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the
    05-5099                                  11
    Secretary’s final determination not to abate such interest.” Because § 6404(h) provides
    a specific procedure for reviewing IRS determinations of interest abatement, specifies
    that the proper forum for those reviews is the Tax Court, and grants the Tax Court the
    power to issue an abatement, we conclude that Congress intended the Tax Court to be