Hinck v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] from March 21, 1989, until April 1, 1993. Id. at 72-73. The IRS denied the Hincks’
    request on April 30, 2001. Id. at 73.
    On April 20, 2003, the Hincks filed suit in the United States Court of Federal
    Claims seeking review of the IRS’s refusal to abate the interest. Id. The government
    moved to dismiss the suit for lack of jurisdiction.     On February 3, 2005, the court
    granted that motion.     The court first determined that it possessed subject matter
    jurisdiction over tax refund claims under the Tucker Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a), which
    provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to
    render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the
    Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department . . . ”
    
    Id. at 76
    .   It concluded, however, that it still could not review the IRS’s determination
    whether to abate the interest under I.R.C. § 6404(e)(1).
    The court noted that prior to 1996, several cases had held that tax abatement