Hinck v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] LOURIE, Circuit Judge.
    John and Pamela Hinck (collectively the “Hincks”) appeal from the judgment of
    the United States Court of Federal Claims dismissing their suit for lack of jurisdiction.
    Hinck v. United States, 
    64 Fed. Cl. 71
     (Fed. Cl. 2005).        Because the court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction over the Hincks’ interest abatement claim, we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Section 6404 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary of the
    Treasury to abate a tax or liability assessment in certain circumstances.1 In 1986,
    1
    Section 6404(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows:
    (a) General rule — The Secretary is authorized to abate the
    unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in
    respect thereof, which —
    (1) is excessive in amount, or
    Congress amended § 6404 by adding a new subsection (e)(1) that, for the first time,
    authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to grant an abatement of interest assessed
    against a taxpayer. As originally enacted by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, § 1563, Pub.
    L. No. 99-514, 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 2762, § 6404(e)(1) provided in its entirety as follows:
    (e)  ASSESSMENTS OF INTEREST ATTRIBUTABLE                             TO
    ERRORS AND DELAYS BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.-
    (1) In General — In the case of any assessment of interest on —
    (A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error
    or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
    Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a
    ministerial act, or
    (B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to
    the extent that any delay in such payment is attributable to
    such an officer or employee being dilatory in performing a
    ministerial act,
    the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such
    interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an
    error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant
    aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer
    involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the
    taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6404
    (e)(1) (1986).
    In 1996, Congress enacted the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II, P.L. 104-168, § 301(a),
    
    110 Stat. 1452
     (1996), which made two changes to § 6404.               First, it amended