Ragados v. Office of Personnel Management , 180 F. App'x 917 ( 2006 )
[…] that this service did not qualify him for a deferred retirement annuity. See Sabado v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    905 F.2d 387
     (Fed. Cir. 1990) (finding no entitlement to annuity
    where a civilian Navy employee completed less than five years of creditable service
    even though his separation was caused by a service related disability).
    Mr. Ragados’ second period of service is governed by the Retirement Act of
    August 31, 1954, which is still in effect today and has only been amended in ways
    immaterial to this case. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8333
    . Section 8333(a) provides: “An employee
    must complete at least 5 years of civilian service before he is eligible for an annuity
    under this subchapter.”     Section 8333(b) further requires in relevant part that “[a]n
    employee or Member must complete, within the last 2 years before any separation from
    service . . . at least 1 year of creditable civilian service during which he is subject to this
    05-3351                                       3
    subchapter before he or his survivors are eligible for annuity . . . .” There is no dispute
    that Mr. Ragados served well in excess of five years. His entitlement to an annuity
    turns upon whether the covered service requirement of section 8333(b) was satisfied.
    Mr. Ragados’ second period of service began under an excepted-intermittent