California Industrial Products v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] pertinent to the legislation it enacts.”); Minneapolis & St. Louis Ry. Co. v. United States,
    
    361 U.S. 173
    , 187 (1959) (presuming that Congress was aware of applicable railroad
    regulations when enacting pertinent legislation).
    In Precision I and Precision II, the Court of International Trade determined that
    Congress modeled 
    19 U.S.C. § 1625
    (c) after former 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    . Precision I,
    116 F. Supp. 2d at 1375; Precision II, 
    182 F. Supp. 2d at 1323-28
    . The court noted, in
    particular, the similarities between former 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (c) and 
    19 U.S.C. § 1625
    (c). Precision I, 116 F. Supp. 2d at 1375. Former section 177.10(c)(2) provided:
    Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of
    changing a position of the Customs Service and which
    results in a restriction or prohibition, notice that the position
    (or prior ruling on which the position is based) is under
    review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and
    interested parties given an opportunity to make written
    submissions with respect to the correctness of the
    contemplated change. This procedure will also be followed
    05-1087                                      23
    when the change of position will result in a holding that an
    activity is not restricted or prohibited and the Headquarters
    Office determines that the matter is of sufficient importance
    to involve the interests of the general public.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (c)(2) (1993) (amended 2002). Similar to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1625
    (c), which
    requires notice and comment proceedings before Customs can change a “treatment,”
    former 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (c)(2) required Customs to follow notice and comment