California Industrial Products v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Thus,
    at least some of the letters of intent appear to have had the same content as CIP’s letter
    of intent and were therefore “substantially identical” even under the government’s
    interpretation.
    05-1087                                     19
    3.
    The main issue in this case with respect to section 1625(c) is whether
    “substantially identical transactions” should be defined narrowly in accord with Customs’
    recently promulgated regulation at 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.12
    (c)(1)(iii)(A). As already seen,
    under section 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A), as far as any person is concerned, “substantially
    identical transactions” giving rise to a “treatment” are only those transactions between
    Customs and that person. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.12
    (c)(1)(iii)(A) (“Customs will not find
    that a treatment was accorded to a person’s transactions if the person’s own
    transactions were not accorded the treatment in question.”).           Accordingly, the
    government contends that Customs’ granting of drawbacks to other companies such as
    Precision could not form the basis of a “treatment” under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1625
    (c) with
    regard to CIP.13
    13