California Industrial Products v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] concerning Customs rulings and policy directives through
    publication in the Customs Bulletin or other easily accessible
    source.
    It is the Committee’s intent that the Customs Service
    shall be deemed to have satisfied any publication
    requirements mandated by this section if it disseminates
    such information by the U.S. Customs Service electronic
    bulletin board and such information remains publicly
    available in an accessible, retrievable format.
    H.R. Rep. No. 103-361(I), at 123-24 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2552.
    05-1087                                        26
    Secretary’s regulations are made binding on Customs officers through 
    19 U.S.C. § 1502
    (b), which mandates:
    It shall be the duty of all officers of the customs to execute
    and carry into effect all instructions of the Secretary of the
    Treasury relative to the execution of the revenue laws; and
    in case any difficulty arises as to the true construction or
    meaning of any part of the revenue laws, the decision of the
    Secretary shall be binding upon all officers of the customs.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1502
    (b). The government argues that the interpretation of “substantially
    identical transactions” in section 1625(c) adopted by the Court of International Trade
    conflicts with the Secretary’s power to promulgate binding regulations. Under such an