California Industrial Products v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] or destroyed. In essence, the statute operates to give a party a refund on Customs
    duties. The refund is called a drawback.3 Subsection (b) of section 1313 allows for
    1
    Effective March 1, 2003, the United States Customs Service was renamed
    the United States Bureau of Customs and Border Protection. Homeland Security Act of
    2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 1502, 
    116 Stat. 2135
    , 2308-09 (2002).
    2
    Generally, the provisions of the United States Code (1994) relating to
    drawback that were in effect in 1995, the relevant period of time, are cited. Section
    1313(b), which governs manufacturing substitution drawback, has not been amended
    since 1995.
    3
    A “drawback” is currently defined in 
    19 C.F.R. § 191.2
    (i) as “the refund or
    remission, in whole or in part, of a customs duty, fee or internal revenue tax which was
    imposed on imported merchandise under Federal law because of its importation . . . .”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 191.2
    (i) (2005). In 1995, a “drawback” was defined similarly as “a refund or
    remission, in whole or in part, of a customs duty, internal revenue tax, or fee lawfully
    assessed or collected because of a particular use made of the merchandise on which