California Industrial Products v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Reg. at
    10973. 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 191.1
    (p), 191.7.
    05-1087                                     3
    
    Id.
     §§ 191.2(f), 191.42(b). Customs then notifies the manufacturer of its receipt of the
    letter of intent. Id. § 191.43. The contract is effective for fifteen years from the date of
    Customs’ acknowledgement of receipt.6 Id. The manufacturer may then file individual
    drawback claims that comply with the general drawback contract. Id. § 191.45. If an
    individual drawback claim is denied, the manufacturer may file a protest with Customs
    pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    . An individual’s right to a manufacturing substitution
    drawback under section 1313(b) is limited by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (l), which makes “the
    privileges provided for in this section . . . subject to compliance with such rules and
    regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (l).
    The regulations are made binding on officers of Customs by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1502
    (b).
    In addition to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (b) and the associated regulations, when dealing