Almond Bros. Lumber v. United States , 721 F.3d 1320 ( 2013 )
[…] agreements with such foreign country that com-
    mit such foreign country to –
    (i) eliminate, or phase out, the act, policy, or prac-
    tice that is the subject of the action to be taken
    under subsection (a) or (b) of this section,
    (ii) eliminate any burden or restriction on United
    States commerce resulting from such act, policy,
    or practice, or
    (iii) provide the United States with compensatory
    trade benefits that –
    (I) are satisfactory to the Trade Repre-
    sentative, and
    (II)   meet         the     requirements    of
    [§ 2411(c)(4)].
    (Emphasis added).         Section 2411(c)(4) further requires
    that:
    Any trade agreement described in paragraph
    (1)(D)(iii) shall provide compensatory trade bene-
    fits that benefit the economic sector which in-
    cludes the domestic industry that would benefit
    from the elimination of the act, policy, or practice
    that is the subject of the action to be taken under
    subsection (a) or (b) of this section, or benefit the
    economic sector as closely related as possible to
    such economic sector, unless –
    ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO.   v. US                           9
    (A) the provision of such trade benefits is not fea-
    sible, or
    (B) trade benefits that benefit any other economic
    sector would be more satisfactory than such trade
    benefits.
    Almond argues, as it did below, that § 2411(c)(1)(D)
    required the USTR to ensure that the $500 million be
    distributed to all members of the softwood lumber indus-
    try and to require that the funds be distributed on the
    basis of the harm suffered. The government responds