Almond Bros. Lumber v. United States , 721 F.3d 1320 ( 2013 )
[…] be successful or whether a particular action best fits the
    agency’s overall policies. Heckler, 
    470 U.S. at 831
    ; see
    also Lincoln v. Vigil, 
    508 U.S. 182
    , 193 (1993).
    10                           ALMOND BROS. LUMBER CO.   v. US
    Section 2411(c) limits the USTR’s authority to negoti-
    ate for compensatory trade benefits in two ways. First,
    the compensatory trade benefits must be “satisfactory to
    the [USTR].” § 2411(c)(1)(D)(iii)(I). Second, the compen-
    satory trade benefits must comply with § 2411(c)(4),
    which requires that, subject to certain exceptions, the
    compensatory trade benefits must benefit the economic
    sector that includes the domestic industry harmed by the
    unfair trade practice the USTR is seeking to curb, or “the
    economic sector as closely related as possible to such
    economic sector.”
    Almond’s attacks go to the substance of the Distribu-
    tion Term. In particular, Almond objects to (1) the
    USTR’s choice to distribute funds only to those members
    of the domestic softwood lumber industry that are mem-