Morrison v. Interior ( 2012 )
[…] plaints are unreviewable See Patent office Prof’l Ass’n v.
    Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 128 F.Sd 751, 753 (D.C. Cir.
    1997) ("[B]ecause the court is without jurisdiction to
    review the General Counsel’s decision not to issue an
    unfair labor practice complaint, we dismiss the petition
    for review."); Columbia Power Trades C'ouncil v. United
    States Dep’t of E'nergy, 671 F.Zd 325, 329 (9th Cir. 1982)
    (same).
    MORRISON V. INTERIOR
    In arguing that one of the regional circuits would
    have jurisdiction over this appeal, Morrison points out
    that 
    5 U.S.C. § 7123
    (a) provides that "[a]ny person ag-
    grieved by any final order of the [FLRA] . . . may . . .
    institute an action for judicial review of the [FLRA’s]
    order in the United States court of appeals.” Based on §
    7123(a), l\/Iorrison contends that she may appeal from the
    General Counsel’s ruling.
    The flaw in Morrison’s argument is that § 7123(a)
    only authorizes courts to review certain final decisions of
    the FLRA, not the General Counsel, and only the General