Silverstein v. Office of Personnel Management , 180 F. App'x 915 ( 2006 )
[…] Before LINN, DYK, and PROST, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM.
    Jay B. Silverstein seeks review of the decision of the Merit Systems Protection
    Board    (“Board”),   upholding   the    Office    of   Personnel   Management’s      (“OPM”)
    determination that Silverstein’s disability retirement annuity should have been
    terminated on June 30, 2000, and that Silverstein owed OPM $18,112.00 in
    overpayments. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Disability retirement is available to certain civilian service employees. 
    5 U.S.C. § 8337
     (2000). However, under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8337
    (d), if an annuitant receiving disability
    retirement is restored to “earning capacity” before the age of 60, then the annuity
    payment terminates 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning
    capacity was restored. “Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the
    income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80
    percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before
    retirement.” 
    Id.
    On October 20, 1979, Silverstein retired from his position of Distribution Clerk
    with the United States Postal Service and received a disability retirement annuity until
    November 30, 2001. On August 10, 2004, OPM determined that Silverstein had been