Johnston v. Nicholson ( 2005 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404
    (b).4 It is true that, under Roberson, the VA has an antecedent duty to
    3
    The government argues that any TDIU claim under § 4.16(b) is still
    pending before the RO awaiting adjudication, and that the Veterans Court and this court
    are without jurisdiction because there is no final Board decision for us to review. We
    have rejected the identical argument today in Andrews v. Nicholson, No. 04-7155, slip
    op. at 5-6 (Fed. Cir. Aug 17, 2005). We reject it here for the same reasons as in
    Andrews.
    4
    
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1404
    (b) states:
    The [CUE] motion must set forth clearly and specifically the alleged clear
    and unmistakable error, or errors, of fact or law in the Board decision, the
    04-7020                                    4
    sympathetically read a CUE motion that is filed pro se before determining whether a
    claim has been pled with specificity. Andrews, slip op. at 8. But in this case, as in
    Andrews, the veteran was represented by counsel, and thus the Roberson rule is
    inapplicable to the CUE motion. 
    Id.,
     slip op. at 9.
    Before the Board, the only claim to TDIU that Johnston raised was based on 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.16
    (c). Specifically, Johnston argued:
    [T]he [VA] was guilty [in 1989] of failing to apply 4.16(c) to Mr. Johnston’s
    case . . . . Application of this regulation to Mr. Johnston’s case is exactly
    on point. . . . Mr. Johnston should have been entitled to a total rating
    based on TDIU.
    Motion for Revision Based on Clear and Unmistakable Error in Johnston v. West, No.
    98-10 737 A, at 12 (Bd. Vet. App. 2001). Before the Veterans Court and this Court,
    however, Johnston claims that he was entitled to TDIU based on 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.16
    (b)
    and 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.340