United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 789 F.3d 1313 ( 2015 )
[…] reliquidations voided the previous timely liquidations of
    June 2004, resulting in a scenario where no valid liquida-
    tion or reliquidation occurred. According to AHAC, since
    no valid liquidation was on record, the entries at issue
    should have been deemed liquidated by operation of law
    under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (d) at the initially-declared 0% rate
    six months after the suspension of liquidation was re-
    moved in February 2004.
    The government moved for summary judgment on en-
    titlement to prejudgment statutory interest under 
    19 U.S.C. § 580
    . Section 580 provides that “[u]pon all bonds,
    on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties,
    interest shall be allowed . . . from the time when said
    bonds became due.” The government argued that the
    statute’s plain language mandated that it be awarded
    interest for AHAC’s delayed payment under the continu-
    US   v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.                        9
    ous bond. The government also claimed entitlement to