United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 789 F.3d 1313 ( 2015 )
[…] applicability of the protest requirement”); Omni U.S.A.,
    Inc. v. United States, 
    840 F.2d 912
    , 915 (Fed. Cir. 1988)
    (same); United States v. A.N. Deringer, Inc., 
    593 F.2d 1015
    , 1020 (CCPA 1979) (same). We therefore affirm the
    Court of International Trade’s decision that AHAC is
    legally obligated to pay under its continuous bond.
    18                      US   v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
    II.
    We turn now to the government’s cross-appeal, ad-
    dressing the issue of whether statutory prejudgment
    interest under 
    19 U.S.C. § 580
     applies to antidumping
    duties. As noted, § 580, titled “Interest in suits on bonds
    for recovery of duties,” provides that “[u]pon all bonds, on
    which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest
    shall be allowed . . . from the time when said bonds be-
    came due.” The Court of International Trade held that
    § 580 does not apply to bonds that secure antidumping
    duties. On appeal, we review the court’s statutory inter-
    pretation de novo. 8 Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    397 F.3d 1358
    , 1357 (Fed.