United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 789 F.3d 1313 ( 2015 )
[…] made pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673b(d)(1)(B) constituted
    “duties” under 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1505
    (b) and (c), so that the
    party making the overpayment became entitled to inter-
    est on “excess moneys.” 10 118 F. Supp. 2d at 1291–92.
    The plaintiff in that case, Dynacraft Industries, Inc.
    (“Dynacraft”), argued that it was entitled to interest
    under § 1505(c) on the cash deposits it had posted pursu-
    ant to § 1673b(d)(1)(B) before an antidumping duty order
    was published. The Court of International Trade agreed
    with the government, however, that 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673f
    and 1677g, which are part of the antidumping laws,
    10  Subsection 1505(b), addressing “refunds of du-
    ties,” provides, in relevant part, that “[r]efunds of excess
    moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, shall be
    paid within 30 days of liquidation or reliquidation.”
    Subsection 1505(c) provides interest on “excess moneys”
    “from the date the importer of record deposits estimated
    duties, fees, and interest.”
    26                      US   v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
    governed the payment of interest in the case. Sections
    1673f and 1677g, respectively, cover the treatment of
    estimated and final duties under antidumping duty
    orders and provide for interest on overpayments. Those