United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 789 F.3d 1313 ( 2015 )
[…] a plain and unambiguous meaning . . . .”). When the
    statutory language is plain, we must enforce it according
    to its terms. E.g., Dodd v. United States, 
    545 U.S. 353
    ,
    359 (2005); Lamie, 
    540 U.S. at 534
    . “In reviewing the
    statute’s text, we give the words ‘their “ordinary, contem-
    porary, common meaning,” absent an indication Congress
    intended them to bear some different import.’” Indian
    Harbor Ins. Co. v. United States, 
    704 F.3d 949
    , 954 (Fed.
    Cir. 2013) (quoting Williams v. Taylor, 
    529 U.S. 420
    , 431
    (2000)).
    Section 580 is a short, free-standing statute within
    the Administrative Provisions section of Chapter 3 in
    Title 19. It does not cross-reference other statutory
    provisions and provides, in full: “Upon all bonds, on which
    suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall
    be allowed at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the
    time when said bonds became due.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 580
    (emphases added). The language—“all bonds” on which
    the government sues for “the recovery of duties”—is clear
    and unqualified. As written, the term “duties” does not
    modify the type of “bonds” on which interest shall be
    allowed.