Suntec Industries Co., Ltd. v. United States , 857 F.3d 1363 ( 2017 )
[…] Suntec was or could have been a party to the administra-
    tive review. We cannot draw that conclusion.
    28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) gives the Court of International
    Trade exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action com-
    menced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. The relevant provisions
    of § 1516a are those which allow “an interested party who
    is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the
    matter arises” to “commence an action” to “contest[] any
    factual findings or legal conclusions upon which” a “final
    determination” in an administrative review under 19
    U.S.C. § 1675 “is based.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A),
    (B)(iii) (emphasis added). The requirement that the
    plaintiff have been a party in the administrative review is
    reinforced by 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) (“A civil action contest-
    ing a determination listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be
    commenced . . . by any interested party who was a party
    to the proceeding in connection with which the matter
    arose.”) (emphasis added). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36)
    (“‘Party to the proceeding’ means any interested party
    that actively participates, through written submissions of
    factual information or written argument, in a segment of
    a proceeding.”).