Barrett v. Nicholson , 466 F.3d 1038 ( 2006 )
[…] examination, as well as any other assistance deemed reasonably necessary by the
    Veterans Court. The Secretary must provide the Veterans Court with any additional
    records in its possession that are relevant to the equitable tolling issue. Moreover, both
    05-7113                                       11
    Barrett and the Secretary should voluntarily provide the Veterans Court with any other
    relevant evidence now in their possession or later obtained.
    The government raises two principal objections, both of which are without merit.
    First, it argues that because section 5103A relates to its duty to provide assistance
    “necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered
    by the Secretary,” it is not required by that section to assist Barrett in developing
    evidence that relates to jurisdictional issues. Because section 5103A does not provide
    the basis for our holding, this argument is of no moment. It is only relevant that our