Barrett v. Nicholson , 466 F.3d 1038 ( 2006 )
[…] were denied by the Regional Office and the Board of Veterans Appeals (“board”). On
    August 15, 2002, the board mailed its decision affirming the denial of benefits to Barrett.
    Barrett appealed the board’s decision to the Veterans Court on December 21, 2002,
    eight days beyond the 120-day period for appeal. The government moved to dismiss
    for lack of jurisdiction. On May 23, 2003, Barrett responded that he was prevented from
    filing a timely notice of appeal because he had been incapacitated by mental illness,
    ∗
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) provides:
    In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a
    final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely
    affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within
    120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant
    to section 7104(e) of this title.
    05-7113                                     2
    and that the Veterans Court should therefore toll the running of the appeal period. The
    court dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, stating that “ill health has not been