Barrett v. Nicholson , 466 F.3d 1038 ( 2006 )
[…] problem with them.       If, however, they are read to suggest or indicate that the
    Department is obligated to take such action on its own, either voluntarily or in response
    to the veteran’s request but without any directive from the Veterans Court to do so, I find
    them troublesome.
    05-7113                                       2
    Before this court provides or recognizes such a fundamental change in our
    adversarial system of judicial adjudication, I would think it would require a clear and
    explicit expression of legislative intent to do so. It is 38 U.S.C. § 5103A that creates and
    describes the Secretary’s “Duty to assist claimants” “in obtaining evidence necessary to
    substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the
    Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. 5103A(a). I see nothing there that would require the Secretary
    on his own initiative to take such action. To the contrary, those provisions seem to me
    to address the Secretary’s duty to assist veterans only in handling their claims in the