Berman v. Department of the Interior , 447 F. App'x 186 ( 2011 )
[…] The face of the check indicated that it was a “Public
    Service Award,” and the accompanying letter explained
    that POGO was awarding it to Berman for his “decade-
    long public-spirited work to expose and stop the oil com-
    BERMAN   v. INTERIOR                                       4
    panies’ underpayment of royalties for the production of
    crude oil on federal lands.” Pogo 
    IX, 616 F.3d at 546
    .
    II.
    On January 21, 2003, the Justice Department filed a
    civil complaint alleging, inter alia, that Berman and
    POGO violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) in connection with the
    $383,600 payment. Section 209(a) states, in relevant
    part:
    Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution
    to or supplementation of salary, as compensation
    for his services as an officer or employee of the ex-
    ecutive branch of the United States Government .
    . . from any source other than the Government of
    the United States, except as may be contributed
    out of the treasury of any State, county, or mu-
    nicipality; or
    Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any
    way supplements, the salary of any such officer or
    employee under circumstances which would make
    its receipt a violation of this subsection--
    Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in [18
    U.S.C. § 216].
    18 U.S.C. § 209(a). In addition to criminal penalties,
    Section 216 authorizes the Attorney General to bring a
    civil action, as he did with Berman and POGO, against
    “any person who engages in conduct constituting an
    offense under . . . [18 U.S.C. § 209].”