Luchay v. MSPB , 628 F. App'x 747 ( 2015 )
[…] An agency’s manipulation of test scores may indeed
    constitute an improper “employment practice.” However,
    the Navy stated to the MSPB that there was no evidence
    that this practice was applied to reduce Mr. Luchay’s
    score or raise the selectee’s score, and we have been
    directed to no support for Mr. Luchay’s allegation. The
    AJ, as affirmed by the Board, found that this jurisdiction-
    al ground did not exist. We discern no error in that
    finding.
    The AJ also considered the jurisdictional aspect of the
    asserted “suitability action,” as set forth in 5 C.F.R.
    § 731.501(a) (“When OPM or an agency acting under
    delegated authority under this part takes a suitability
    action against a person, that person may appeal the
    action to the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . .”). A
    suitability action is defined in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(9) as:
    Action based on suitability determinations, which
    relate to an individual’s character or conduct that
    may have an impact on the integrity or efficiency
    of the service. Suitability actions include the can-