Luchay v. MSPB , 628 F. App'x 747 ( 2015 )
[…] action against a person, that person may appeal the
    action to the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . .”). A
    suitability action is defined in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(9) as:
    Action based on suitability determinations, which
    relate to an individual’s character or conduct that
    may have an impact on the integrity or efficiency
    of the service. Suitability actions include the can-
    LUCHAY   v. MSPB                                             5
    cellation of eligibility, removal, cancellation of re-
    instatement eligibility, and debarment.
    See also 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b) (criteria for making suita-
    bility determinations); § 731.501(a) (a suitability action
    may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board);
    § 731.203(b) (“(b) A non-selection, or cancellation of eligi-
    bility for a specific position based on an objection to an
    eligible or pass over of a preference eligible under 5 CFR
    332.406, is not a suitability action even if it is based on
    reasons set forth in § 731.202”), § 731.202(b)(“(1) Miscon-
    duct or negligence in employment; (2) Criminal or dishon-
    est conduct; (3) Material, intentional false statement, or
    deception or fraud in examination or appointment; (4)
    Refusal to furnish testimony as required by § 5.4 of this