Luchay v. MSPB , 628 F. App'x 747 ( 2015 )
[…] of the service. Suitability actions include the can-
    LUCHAY   v. MSPB                                             5
    cellation of eligibility, removal, cancellation of re-
    instatement eligibility, and debarment.
    See also 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b) (criteria for making suita-
    bility determinations); § 731.501(a) (a suitability action
    may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board);
    § 731.203(b) (“(b) A non-selection, or cancellation of eligi-
    bility for a specific position based on an objection to an
    eligible or pass over of a preference eligible under 5 CFR
    332.406, is not a suitability action even if it is based on
    reasons set forth in § 731.202”), § 731.202(b)(“(1) Miscon-
    duct or negligence in employment; (2) Criminal or dishon-
    est conduct; (3) Material, intentional false statement, or
    deception or fraud in examination or appointment; (4)
    Refusal to furnish testimony as required by § 5.4 of this
    chapter; (5) Alcohol abuse …; (6) Illegal use of narcotics
    …; (7) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the
    lawful employment of the person involved in the position
    in question.”). The Board correctly held that non-selection
    is not a suitability action, even if based on the reasons
    defined in the Regulations. Upshaw v. Consumer Product
    Safety Commission, 111 M.S.P.R. 236, 240 (2007). The
    Board’s ruling conforms to statute, regulation, and prece-
    dent, and is affirmed.
    Mr. Luchay suggests that the Navy’s investigation of
    his allegation that the person selected falsified his appli-
    cation qualifies as a suitability determination pursuant to
    5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b). He states: “The issue of suitability
    is a factor in my employment practices allegation. If the
    selectee is shown to have falsified his application, and is
    determined to be ineligible, then the question of how he
    was rated highest needs to be examined closely.” Pet’r’s
    Br. 7. Under § 731.202(b)(3), a “material, intentional
    false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or
    appointment” is a factor to be considered as a basis for
    making suitability determinations.
    6                                           LUCHAY   v. MSPB
    Mr. Luchay states that he “provided examples that
    demonstrated that his scoring was inflated,” Pet’r Br. 2.