Tatum v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 482 F. App'x 554 ( 2012 )
[…] Tatum had as-
    serted that he appealed “immediately” after learning of
    his right to do so from his union representative, but the
    Board concluded that “if the appellant spoke to his union
    representative any time before June 7, 2010, his appeal
    remains untimely.” 
    Id., slip op. at
    9. The Board con-
    cluded that Tatum had not established good cause for his
    delay, noting that Tatum’s assertions were “vague” and
    “unsworn.” 
    Id., slip op. at
    10.
    Tatum timely appealed to this court, and we have ju-
    risdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    Our review of final Board decisions is limited. Under
    5 U.S.C. § 7703(c), we may only set aside agency actions,
    findings, or conclusions of law found to be “(1) arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
    required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
    The Board has jurisdiction to hear removal claims by
    only some Postal Service employees, but its jurisdiction
    includes claims by preference eligible veterans such as
    Tatum. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(ii), (b)(8); 39 U.S.C.
    § 1005(a)(4)(A). An appeal of an agency action to the