Tatum v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 482 F. App'x 554 ( 2012 )
[…] by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.21. The letter states that Tatum may
    file an appeal “within 30 calendar days from the effective
    date of this decision.” Resp’t’s App. 41. As discussed
    7                                             TATUM   v. MSPB
    previously, this is incorrect: Tatum could also timely file
    within 30 days of the receipt of his removal decision and
    appeal rights, even if this was more than 30 days from the
    decision’s effective date. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1).
    Furthermore, section 1201.21(a) requires notice of “the
    requirements of § 1201.22(c).” That latter section states:
    If a party does not submit an appeal within the
    time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge,
    it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good
    reason for the delay is shown. The judge will pro-
    vide the party an opportunity to show why the
    appeal should not be dismissed as untimely.
    
    Id. § 1201.22(c). The
    December 2009 notice does not
    contain this language, and we have held that good cause
    for delay existed where, among other things, this lan-
    guage was omitted. See Ladrido v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
    248 F. App’x 184, 186-87 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (non-