Rohm Semiconductor USA, LLC v. Maxpower Semiconductor, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] only after MaxPower told ROHM Japan of its intent to take
    the dispute to arbitration under the very TLA at issue be-
    fore us that ROHM USA brought this declaratory judgment
    action seeking a declaration of noninfringement for the
    products on which MaxPower seeks royalties from ROHM
    Japan. And ROHM USA has also challenged MaxPower
    patents in Korea and China.
    Under the broad terms of § 1297.13, which defines in-
    ternational arbitration for the purposes of whether Title
    9.3 applies, this dispute has all the hallmarks of an inter-
    national dispute. CCCP § 1297.13 provides that:
    An arbitration or conciliation agreement is inter-
    national if any of the following applies:
    (a) The parties to an arbitration or conciliation
    agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of
    that agreement, their places of business in differ-
    ent states.
    (b) One of the following places is situated outside
    the state in which the parties have their places of
    business:
    Case: 21-1709     Document: 38      Page: 7    Filed: 11/12/2021
    ROHM SEMICONDUCTOR USA, LLC v.                              7
    MAXPOWER SEMICONDUCTOR, INC.
    (i) The place of arbitration or conciliation if
    determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitra-
    tion or conciliation agreement.
    (ii) Any place where a substantial part of
    the obligations of the commercial relation-
    ship is to be performed.
    (iii) The place with which the subject mat-
    ter of the dispute is most closely connected.
    (c) The parties have expressly agreed that the sub-
    ject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agree-
    ment relates to commercial interests in more than
    one state.
    (d) The subject matter of the arbitration or concili-
    ation agreement is otherwise related to commercial
    interests in more than one state.
    It is undisputed that ROHM Japan and MaxPower
    have their places of business in different “states,” 3 Japan
    and the United States, respectively. Thus, the TLA is “in-
    ternational” under at least CCCP § 1297.13(a). It also ap-
    pears that the TLA is international under CCCP
    § 1297.13(b)(ii), (c), and (d), as the TLA permits ROHM to