Rohm Semiconductor USA, LLC v. Maxpower Semiconductor, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] egation, the issue of arbitrability should be decided by a
    court. AT&T Techs., 
    475 U.S. at 649
    .
    ROHM USA argues that its TLA with MaxPower lacks
    clear and unmistakable evidence of an agreement to arbi-
    trate arbitrability. None of its arguments are convincing. 1
    Indeed, some border on the frivolous.
    ROHM USA first submits that the CCCP is ambiguous
    because it contains two provisions: § 1297.161, which pro-
    vides that an arbitrator “may rule on its own jurisdiction”
    in international commercial arbitration; and § 1281.2,
    which provides that “the court shall order the petitioner
    and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it deter-
    mines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy ex-
    ists.” ROHM USA claims that this ambiguity prevented
    the district court from choosing between the provisions and
    deferring to the arbitrator on the question of arbitrability.
    But CCCP § 1297.17 provides that Title 9.3, which contains