Rohm Semiconductor USA, LLC v. Maxpower Semiconductor, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] because it contains two provisions: § 1297.161, which pro-
    vides that an arbitrator “may rule on its own jurisdiction”
    in international commercial arbitration; and § 1281.2,
    which provides that “the court shall order the petitioner
    and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it deter-
    mines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy ex-
    ists.” ROHM USA claims that this ambiguity prevented
    the district court from choosing between the provisions and
    deferring to the arbitrator on the question of arbitrability.
    But CCCP § 1297.17 provides that Title 9.3, which contains
    § 1297.161, “supersedes Sections 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive,
    with respect to international commercial arbitration and
    conciliation.” CCCP § 1297.17 (emphasis added). Thus,
    the CCCP cannot be ambiguous because only one of the
    provisions ROHM USA cites can be applicable to the dis-
    pute in this case—either CCCP § 1297.161 or § 1281.2, but
    1   We address all arguments properly presented by