Energy Heating, LLC v. Heat On-The-Fly, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] We “must give great
    deference to the district court’s exercise of discretion in
    awarding fees.” Energy Heating, 889 F.3d at 1307 (citing
    Highmark, 572 U.S. at 564). To meet the abuse-of-discre-
    tion standard, the appellant must show that the district
    court made “a clear error of judgment in weighing relevant
    factors or in basing its decision on an error of law or on
    clearly erroneous factual findings.”       Bayer, 851 F.3d
    at 1306 (quoting Mentor Graphics Corp. v. Quickturn De-
    sign Sys., Inc., 
    150 F.3d 1374
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 1998)).
    Under § 285, a “court in exceptional cases may award
    reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” An “ex-
    ceptional” case under § 285 is “one that stands out from
    others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
    litigating position (considering both the governing law and
    the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which
    the case was litigated.”