Viegas v. Shinseki , 705 F.3d 1374 ( 2013 )
[…] zation [or] medical or surgical treatment” provided by the
    VA. Although the 1924 Act, the 1934 Act and the previ-
    ous version of section 1151 all required that a veteran’s
    injury occur as a “result” of specified health care services,
    none contained any indication that the equipment neces-
    14                                        VIEGAS   v. SHINSEKI
    sary to provide medical care was not encompassed within
    the scope of the health care services the VA provides.
    In 1996, in the wake of Gardner, Congress
    amended section 1151, adding a provision that requires
    that the “proximate cause” of a veteran’s additional
    disability must be “carelessness, negligence, lack of
    proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault
    on the part of the [VA],” or “an event not reasonably
    foreseeable.” 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1). The stated purpose
    of the amendment was “[t]o provide benefits for certain
    children of Vietnam veterans who [had been] born with
    spina bifida, and to offset the cost of such benefits by