Viegas v. Shinseki , 705 F.3d 1374 ( 2013 )
[…] whole.”). Congress plainly knew how to deploy adjectives
    when it wished to modify the meaning of the word
    “cause.” If it had wanted to impose a requirement that
    the “direct” cause of a veteran’s injury must be the “ac-
    tual” medical treatment provided by VA personnel, Con-
    gress could readily have inserted such a requirement into
    the statutory text. See Russello v. United States, 
    464 U.S. 16
    , 23 (1983) (When “Congress includes particular lan-
    guage in one section of a statute but omits it in another
    Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1701, which provides defini-
    tions of terms for purposes of chapter 17 of Title 38, “[t]he
    term ‘hospital care’ includes . . . medical services rendered
    in the course of the hospitalization of any veteran.” 38
    U.S.C. § 1701(5)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The term “hos-
    pital care” also includes benefits such as travel expense
    reimbursement and services, such as family counseling,
    for members of the veteran’s family. Id. § 1705(B). The