Viegas v. Shinseki , 705 F.3d 1374 ( 2013 )
[…] ‘aggravation of an injury’ and ‘hospitalization, medical or
    surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational
    rehabilitation.’” Id. at 119.
    A similar analysis applies here. Although the gov-
    ernment asserts that a veteran’s disability must be “di-
    rectly” caused by the provision of hospital care or medical
    . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such dis-
    ability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.
    Pub. L. No. 85-857, 72 Stat. 1105, 1124 (1958). As will be
    discussed more fully in section IIC, Congress amended
    section 1151 in 1996, adding a requirement that the
    “proximate cause” of a veteran’s additional disability must
    be “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in
    judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the
    [VA], in furnishing the hospital care [or] medical or surgi-
    cal treatment” or “an event not reasonably foreseeable.”
    See Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and
    Urban Development and Independent Agencies Appro-
    priations Act, Pub. L. No. 104-204, 110 Stat. 2874, 2926-