Les E. Templeton v. Office of Personnel Management , 951 F.2d 338 ( 1991 )
[…] At the time of removal, Templeton was fifty-one years old and had twenty-eight years of federal service. Templeton appealed his removal to the Board, which affirmed in an opinion that decided a number of appeals by discharged air traffic controllers. Alexander v. Department of Transp., 17 M.S.P.R. 297 (1983), following remand, 25 M.S.P.R. 360 (1984).

    3

    In November 1982, at Templeton's request, the government refunded to him his retirement contributions.

    4

    In February 1985, Templeton submitted to OPM an application for retirement benefits, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8336(e) (1988), which provides:

    5

    An employee who is voluntarily or involuntarily separated from the service, except for removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, after completing 25 years of service as an air traffic controller or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as an air traffic controller, is entitled to an annuity.

    6

    OPM denied the annuity.