Michael W. Ramos v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 956 F.2d 1173 ( 1992 )
[…] II 1990) ("employee" means certain individuals in the competitive service, certain preference eligibles, and certain individuals in the excepted service); 5 USC 7701(a) (1988) ("[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.") (emphasis added); 5 USC 2105(c) (1988 & Supp. II 1990) (a person paid from non-appropriated funds of the armed forces for activities "conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement" of armed forces personnel is "deemed not an employee for the purpose of ... laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management," absent certain exceptions not applicable here); Perez, 680 F.2d at 787 (removal of non-appropriated fund employees not appealable to the MSPB); Taylor v.