Michael W. Ramos v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 956 F.2d 1173 ( 1992 )
[…] As such, Ramos was a non-appropriated funds employee; i.e., he was paid out of an activity fund which did not result from a congressional appropriation, but was money primarily generated by the activity itself. See Perez v. Army and Air Force Exch. Serv., 680 F.2d 779, 780-81 (D.C.Cir.1982).

    3

    The AJ held, and we agree, that as one paid out of non-appropriated funds, Ramos does not meet the definition of "employee" as set forth in the pertinent federal employment statutes, and therefore, has no right to appeal his removal to the MSPB. See 5 USC 7511(a)(1) (1988 & Supp. II 1990) ("employee" means certain individuals in the competitive service, certain preference eligibles, and certain individuals in the excepted service); 5 USC 7701(a) (1988) ("[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.") (emphasis added); 5 USC 2105(c) (1988 & Supp.