State v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3377 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 14} "The General Assembly shall fix by law standards to determine whether a person who is charged with a felony where the proof is evident or the presumption great poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community. * * *."

    {¶ 15} R.C. 2937.222 provides that an accused may be denied bail if he or she is charged with, inter alia, a first or second degree felony and, following a hearing, "* * * the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense * * * with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community." R.C. 2937.222(B).

    {¶ 16} The statute also provides guidance to the court as to the factors the court is to consider in determining whether the accused poses a substantial risk to a person or the community, directing that the court shall consider: