Michaels Stores, Inc. v. United States , 766 F.3d 1388 ( 2014 )
[…] Court of International Trade, Michaels Stores, Inc. v.
    United States, No. 12-00145, in which Michaels has
    separately challenged the manner in which Customs
    implemented the liquidation instructions issued by Com-
    merce.
    6                                   MICHAELS STORES V. US
    plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations.
    Torrington Co. v. United States, 
    156 F.3d 1361
    , 1364 (Fed.
    Cir. 1998) (citing Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994)).
    DISCUSSION
    This appeal hinges on two subsections of 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.107
    : subsection (b)(2) and subsection (d). Michaels
    argues that it is entitled to use its producers’ rates under
    § 351.107(b)(2), which states:
    In the case of subject merchandise that is export-
    ed to the United States by a company that is not
    the producer of the merchandise, if the Secretary
    has not established previously a combination cash
    deposit rate under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this sec-
    tion for the exporter and producer in question or a
    noncombination rate for the exporter in question,
    the Secretary will apply the cash deposit rate es-
    tablished for the producer.
    Michaels asserts that, because no previous combina-
    tion or noncombination rate was established for its ex-
    porters, the Secretary was required under subsection
    (b)(2) to apply the cash deposit rates established for the
    pencils’ producers instead. Meanwhile, the United States
    relies on subsection (d) of the same regulation, which
    provides that “in an antidumping proceeding involving
    imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may
    consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all
    exporters and producers.” § 351.107(d).
    Michaels claims that subsection (b)(2) is unambiguous
    and controls the outcome of this case, and even goes so far
    as to argue that “subsection (d) is irrelevant to the ques-
    tion posed in this appeal.” Appellant’s Reply Br. 7.
    We disagree.