Michaels Stores, Inc. v. United States , 766 F.3d 1388 ( 2014 )
[…] Stores, Inc. (“Michaels”) appeals from the decision of the
    United States Court of International Trade affirming the
    Department of Commerce’s (“Commerce”) antidumping
    rates assigned to certain cased pencils manufactured and
    exported by businesses in the People’s Republic of China
    (“PRC”). Commerce assigned Michaels’ exporters a coun-
    try-wide antidumping cash deposit rate, as opposed to
    lower rates obtained by the pencils’ producers. Michaels
    argues it is entitled to the producer rate based on its
    reading of 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.107
    (b)(2), which states that “if
    the Secretary has not established previously a combina-
    tion cash deposit rate . . . for the exporter and producer in
    question or a noncombination rate for the exporter in
    question, the Secretary will apply the cash deposit rate
    established for the producer.” Because § 351.107(b)(2) is
    informed by § 351.107(d), which establishes an initial
    noncombination rate for all producers and exporters in
    nonmarket economy countries, we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Commerce has the general authority within certain