United States v. Trek Leather, Inc. , 767 F.3d 1288 ( 2014 )
[…] Plager, who was a member of the original panel in this
    case, elected not to participate in the decision of the en
    banc court. Circuit Judge Hughes did not participate in
    the consideration or decision of this case. Randall R.
    Rader, who was Chief Judge when en banc review was
    granted, retired from the position of Circuit Judge on
    June 30, 2014, and did not participate in this decision.
    US   v. TREK LEATHER, INC.                                   3
    the judgment of the Court of International Trade holding
    him liable.
    BACKGROUND
    Section 1592(a)(1) of Title 19, U.S. Code, provides:
    (1) General rule
    Without regard to whether the United States is
    or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful
    duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud,
    gross negligence, or negligence—
    (A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter
    or introduce any merchandise into the commerce
    of the United States by means of—
    (i) any document or electronically
    transmitted data or information, written
    or oral statement, or act which is material
    and false, or
    (ii) any omission which is material, or
    (B) may aid or abet any other person to violate
    subparagraph (A).
    19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). That provision was the same in
    2004, when the merchandise at issue here was imported.
    Section 1592 goes on, among other things, to specify
    procedures for enforcement of the quoted prohibitions and
    to provide penalties for violations, the authorized penal-
    ties depending on whether a violation involves fraud,
    gross negligence, or negligence. 
    Id. § 1592(b),
    (c).
    A
    This case began in 2009, when the government filed a
    complaint in the Court of International Trade, invoking
    that court’s jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1582 and
    alleging a violation of section 1592(a)(1). The complaint
    names Trek Leather, Inc., and Mr. Shadadpuri as defend-
    
    4 U.S. v
    . TREK LEATHER, INC.
    ants, alleging that Mr. Shadadpuri was Trek’s president,
    and directed its business, at the time at issue. It charges
    that, between February 2, 2004, and October 8, 2004, the
    two defendants “entered or introduced or attempted to
    enter or introduce men’s suits into the commerce of the
    United States” by means of “false acts, statements and/or
    omissions” that “understated the dutiable value of the
    imported merchandise” for the 72 itemized entries, result-
    ing in an underpayment of $133,605.08 in duties. Com-
    plaint, United States v. Trek Leather, Inc., Case No. 1:09-