Hughs v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 408 F. App'x 367 ( 2011 )
[…] different medical reports. In addition, the Veterans Court
    found that the Board of Veterans Appeals had provided
    an adequate explanation of its reasons for obtaining an
    opinion from the independent medical expert. Next, the
    Veterans Court explained that the Board of Veterans
    Appeals was presumed to have considered the evidence
    before it, even though it did not address every opinion in
    the record, and that its treatment of lay evidence was
    proper.
    Hughs timely appealed to this court. Our jurisdiction
    in appeals from the Veterans Court rests on 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    .
    DISCUSSION
    The scope of our review of a Veterans Court decision
    is limited by statute. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    . Under section
    7292(a), we may review a decision by the Veterans Court
    with respect to its validity on “any statute or regulation . .
    . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determina-
    tion as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the
    [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Absent a
    constitutional issue, we may not review challenges to
    factual determinations or challenges to the application of
    a law or regulation to facts. 
    Id.
     § 7292(d)(2). We review
    legal determinations without deference.