Bank of Beaver City v. Barretts' Livestock, Inc. , 295 P.3d 1088 ( 2012 )
[…] (3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.
    (4) The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by the articles on Secured Transactions (Article 9) and Documents of Title (Article 7).

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 1-9-322(a) provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security interests and agricultural liens in the same collateral is determined according to the following rules:
    (1) Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural liens rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest or agricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection;
    (2) A perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien; and
    (3) The first security interest or agricultural lien to attach or become effective has priority if conflicting security interests and agricultural liens are unperfected.

    . Title 12A 0.S.2011 § 1-9-308(a) provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Section 1-9-309 of this title, a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 1-9-310 through 1-9-316 of this title have been satisfied. A security interest is perfected when it attaches if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the security interest attaches.

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 1-9-203(a) provides:

    (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 1-9-203(b) provides:

    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections
    (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
    (1) value has been given;
    (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
    (3) one of the following conditions is met: