Bank of Beaver City v. Barretts' Livestock, Inc. , 295 P.3d 1088 ( 2012 )
[…] It is entitled to priority over an unpaid credit seller.23 The good faith requirement does not extend to unpaid sellers such as Barretts. The Bank did not violate such a duty by deciding to terminate its funding of Lucky Moon, and to dishonor its checks without notifying Barretts of Lucky Moon's shaky financial situation.

    *1094CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED; TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

    TAYLOR, C.J., KAUGER, WINCHESTER, EDMONDSON and COMBS, JJ., concur. COLBERT, V.C.J., WATT, REIF and GURICH, JJ., dissent.

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 2-403 is Oklahoma's codified provision of U.C.C. § 2-403 (to which it is identical). It states:

    (1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
    (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
    (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
    (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale", or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
    (2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.