Bank of Beaver City v. Barretts' Livestock, Inc. , 295 P.3d 1088 ( 2012 )
[…] . Title 12A 0.S.2011 § 1-9-308(a) provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Section 1-9-309 of this title, a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 1-9-310 through 1-9-316 of this title have been satisfied. A security interest is perfected when it attaches if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the security interest attaches.

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 1-9-203(a) provides:

    (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.

    . Title 12A 0.$.2011 § 1-9-203(b) provides:

    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections
    (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
    (1) value has been given;
    (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
    (3) one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
    (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 1-9-313 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
    (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
    *1091(D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 1-9-104, 1-9-1005, 1-9-106, or 1-9-107 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.

    . Title 12A 0.8,2011 § 2-403(1) provides:

    (1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.