Bank of Beaver City v. Barretts' Livestock, Inc. , 295 P.3d 1088 ( 2012 )
[…] Beller, 1996 OK 48, 12, 914 P.2d 1051, 1053.

    . K & K Food Services, Inc. v. S & H, Inc. 2000 OK 31, ¶ 16, 3 P.3d 705, 711; Vance v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 1999 OK 73, ¶ 6, 988 P.2d 1275, 1276; Shelley v. Kiwash Elec. Co-op., Inc., 1996 OK 44, ¶ 15, 914 P.2d 669, 674.

    . Jennings v. Badgett, 2010 OK 7, ¶ 4, 230 P.3d 861, 864; Lowery v. Echostar Satellite Corp., 2007 OK 38, ¶ 11, 160 P.3d 959, 963-64; Vance v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 1999 OK 73, ¶ 6, 988 P.2d 1275, 1276.

    . | It is worth noting that Colorado has amended its version of U.C.C. § 2-403 to specifically exclude its application to cattle that have not been paid for. Colo. Rev. Stat § 4-2-403 states in pertinent part:

    (1.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when livestock have been delivered under a transaction of purchase and on the accompanying brand inspection certificate or memorandum of brand inspection certificate the seller has conspicuously noted that payment of the consideration for the transaction has not been received, the buyer does not have power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value until payment is made.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 109,190

Citation Numbers: 295 P.3d 1088, 2012 OK 89

Judges: Colbert, Combs, Edmondson, Gurich, Kauger, Reif, Taylor, Watt, Winchester

Filed Date: 10/30/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/2/2022