Grabis v. Office of Personnel Mgt. ( 2005 )
[…] to the money. Instead, his argument is that OPM, in seeking repayment from him, has
    pursued the wrong person because it should have sought the money from the District.
    Grabis contends that the District was at fault for not withholding the $29,109.72 he owes
    the federal government from the amount paid to him under the settlement, or at least for
    not instructing him to set aside or segregate that amount to have it available to pay the
    federal government.
    Grabis contends that the District’s alleged duty to make the offset arose under
    the Back Pay Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 5596
    , and OPM’s regulations implementing it. That Act
    provides that an employee who “is found by appropriate authority . . . to have been
    affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the
    withdrawal or reduction of” his pay “is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
    receive” appropriate back pay. 
    5 U.S.C. § 5596
    (b)(1)(A)(1) (2000). The regulations
    upon which Grabis relies deal with offsets to be made against such back pay awards.