Grabis v. Office of Personnel Mgt. ( 2005 )
[…] in deciding the legal issue under review. See Koyo Seiko Co. v. United States, 
    95 F.3d 1094
    , 1100-01 (Fed. Cir. 1996).
    In this case, there is no valid basis on which the Board could have reversed
    OPM’s reconsideration decision and allowed Grabis to keep the windfall he received.
    04-3239                                     8
    Chenery does not preclude our affirmance of the Board’s decision on the basis we have
    given.
    III
    Alternatively, Grabis contends that OPM should have waived repayment of the
    overpayment. He invokes 
    5 U.S.C. § 8346
    (b), which states that recovery of benefit
    payments “may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment of Office of
    Personnel Management, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against
    equity and good conscience.”        As this language indicates, OPM has discretion to
    determine whether to waive recovery of overpayments. See Day, 
    873 F.2d at 293
    .
    Under OPM’s regulations, recovery would be “against equity and good