United States Capitol Police v. Ooc , 916 F.3d 1023 ( 2019 )
[…] unless there is ‘clea[r] and unmistakabl[e]’ evidence that
    they did so.” (alterations in original) (citation omitted)).
    Here, the presumption of arbitrability applies and extends
    to the question of arbitrability itself. The CAA extends cer-
    tain labor-management relations matters in the Federal
    Service Labor Management Relations Statute (“FSLMRS”)
    to covered employees of the federal government’s legisla-
    tive branch, including the right to collectively bargain for
    procedures to settle certain grievances. 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 1301
    ,
    1351; 
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    . Incorporated provisions of the
    FSLMRS expressly provide that “[a]ny negotiated
    UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC                           7
    grievance procedure” must “provide that any grievance not
    satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance proce-
    dure shall be subject to binding arbitration . . . .” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (b)(1)(C)(iii). The collective bargaining agreement
    between the Union and the Police expressly provides for
    arbitration of “any matter relating to conditions of employ-
    ment,” and reserves for the arbitrator “[i]ssues concerning