United States Capitol Police v. Ooc , 916 F.3d 1023 ( 2019 )
[…] the Board rejected the Police’s excuse and held that the Po-
    lice committed an unfair labor practice by refusing to en-
    gage in arbitration.
    This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction over the Po-
    lice’s petition under 
    2 U.S.C. § 1407
    (a)(1)(D) and over the
    OOC’s application for enforcement pursuant to 
    2 U.S.C. § 1407
    (a)(2).
    DISCUSSION
    When we review a Board decision, we are required to
    “decide all relevant questions of law and interpret consti-
    tutional and statutory provisions.” 
    2 U.S.C. § 1407
    (d). We
    must affirm a final decision of the Board unless that deci-
    sion: “(1) [is] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
    or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) [was] not made
    consistent with required procedures; or (3) [is] unsupported
    by substantial evidence.” 
    Id.
     We review the Board’s legal
    conclusions de novo and its factual findings for substantial
    evidence. Cf. Archuleta v. Hopper, 
    786 F.3d 1340
    , 1346
    and hence beyond the scope of a collective bargaining
    agreement.