Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn. , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 354 ( 2018 )
[…] 26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    DUNBAR v. TWIN TOWERS CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. App. 354
    under a “declaration” on or after January 1, 1984. See Twin
    Towers Condo. Assn. v. Bel Fury Invest. Group, 290 Neb. at
    336, 860 N.W.2d at 155. As noted earlier, the Twin Towers
    Condominium was established by a master deed recorded on
    December 30, 1983; therefore, the CPA is applicable and, as
    will be discussed, certain statutes under the NCA are also
    applicable.
    Both sets of condominium laws provide for the examination
    of records. Section 76-816 under the CPA (pre-1984) states, in
    relevant part:
    The board of administrators . . . shall keep or cause
    to be kept a book with a detailed account, in chrono-
    logical order, of the receipts and expenditures affecting
    the condominium property regime and its administration
    and specifying the maintenance and repair expenses of
    the common elements and all other expenses incurred.
    Both the book and the vouchers accrediting the entries
    made thereupon shall be available for examination by
    any co-owner or any prospective purchaser at convenient
    hours on working days that shall be set and announced
    for general knowledge. . . . For condominiums created
    in this state before January 1, 1984, the provision on the
    records of the administrative body or association in sec-
    tion 76-876 shall apply to the extent necessary in constru-
    ing the provisions of [§] 76-876 . . . which apply to events
    and circumstances which occur after January 1, 1984.
    Section 76-876 of the NCA (effective 1984) states: “The
    association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed
    to enable the association to comply with section 76-884. All
    financial and other records of the association shall be made