Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn. , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 354 ( 2018 )
[…] Cite as 
    26 Neb. App. 354
    buyer. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-876
     is more expansive and
    places a duty on the condominium association to main-
    tain records and make them reasonably available to con-
    dominium owners.
    The court then set forth the entirety of § 76-876 and pointed
    out that the statute is “two sentences long.” The court noted
    that the first sentence required the Association to keep records
    sufficiently detailed to enable the Association to comply with
    § 76-884 and that “[i]f the records specifically enumerated
    in § 76-884 were the only records that § 76-876 required the
    [A]ssociation to make available to owners, then the statu[t]e
    would end after the first sentence.” The court emphasized the
    language in the second sentence of § 76-876, which says, “All
    financial and other records of the association shall be made
    reasonably available for examination by any unit owner . . . .”
    We agree with the district court that § 76-884 does not govern
    which records a condominium owner has the right to access
    and that the second sentence contained in § 76-876 provides
    the controlling language.
    The district court went on to find that there were genuine