Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn. , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 354 ( 2018 )
[…] made thereupon shall be available for examination by
    any co-owner or any prospective purchaser at convenient
    hours on working days that shall be set and announced
    for general knowledge. . . . For condominiums created
    in this state before January 1, 1984, the provision on the
    records of the administrative body or association in sec-
    tion 76-876 shall apply to the extent necessary in constru-
    ing the provisions of [§] 76-876 . . . which apply to events
    and circumstances which occur after January 1, 1984.
    Section 76-876 of the NCA (effective 1984) states: “The
    association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed
    to enable the association to comply with section 76-884. All
    financial and other records of the association shall be made
    reasonably available for examination by any unit owner and his
    or her authorized agents.”
    Section 76-884, which pertains to the resale of a condo-
    minium unit, states in relevant part:
    (a) Except in the case of a sale where delivery of a
    public-offering statement is required . . . the unit owner
    - 364 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets