Santana v. Department of Homeland Security , 179 F. App'x 696 ( 2006 )
[…] 05-3159                                       3
    Santana's petition to review the AJ's initial decision, thus rendering it final. Final Order
    at 1. Mr. Santana timely appealed the Final Order to this court.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This court must affirm the decision of the Board unless the decision is:
    “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
    law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
    followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000);
    Kievenaar v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 
    421 F.3d 1359
    , 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005). This
    court has jurisdiction over “a petition to review a final order or final decision of the
    Board.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) (2000).
    DISCUSSION
    Mr. Santana was charged with (1) failure to report an arrest, (2) failure to report
    criminal charges, (3) failure to provide complete and accurate information during a