Federal Education Assn v. Defense , 841 F.3d 1362 ( 2016 )
[…] communications in the formal adjudication context are
    prohibited when “the person responsible for the communi-
    cation has knowledge [the proceeding] will be noticed.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 557
    (d)(1)(E). 3 The Board itself follows this rule.
    3   
    Id.
     § 557(d)(1)(A), (E) (prohibiting “an ex parte
    communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding”
    and providing that “the prohibitions of this subsection
    shall apply beginning at such time as the agency may
    12              FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION     v. DEFENSE
    See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.102
     (prohibiting ex parte communica-
    tions “from the time the persons involved know that the
    Board may consider the matter until the time the Board
    has issued a final decision”). Accordingly, we proceed to
    consider the Stone factors.
    The first Stone factor is whether the ex parte commu-
    nication “introduces ‘cumulative’ information or new
    information.” Stone, 
    179 F.3d at 1377
    . While the gov-