Mid Continent Nail Corporation v. United States , 846 F.3d 1364 ( 2017 )
[…] merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). These
    two methods are respectively known as the “average-to-
    average” and “transaction-to-transaction” methodologies.
    The statute permits Commerce to use a third meth-
    od—the average-to-transaction methodology—if certain
    conditions are met. The average-to-transaction methodol-
    ogy “compar[es] the weighted average of the normal
    values to the export prices (or constructed export prices)
    of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.”
    Id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). To calculate dumping margins
    using the average-transaction methodology, however,
    Commerce must find “a pattern of export prices (or con-
    structed export prices) for comparable merchandise that
    differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods
    of time,” (i.e., targeted dumping) and explain “why such
    differences cannot be taken into account using” the first
    two methods. Id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). In other words,
    Commerce must first conclude that a respondent is en-
    gaged in targeted dumping and explain why the other two