Snyder v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 858 F.3d 1410 ( 2017 )
[…] 2                 SNYDER   v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    MOORE, Circuit Judge.
    Keith D. Snyder petitions for review of a precedential
    opinion of the Department of Veterans Affairs’ (“VA”)
    General Counsel. Mr. Snyder requests that we hold
    unlawful and set aside the General Counsel opinion based
    on its misinterpretation of 38 U.S.C. §§ 5121 and 5904.
    For the reasons discussed below, we deny Mr. Snyder’s
    petition.
    BACKGROUND
    Mr. Snyder began representing a veteran, Larry S.
    Beck, in February 2001 pursuant to a fee agreement
    under 38 U.S.C. § 5904. The fee agreement required
    Mr. Beck to pay Mr. Snyder a fee “equal to 20 percent of
    the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded” for
    Mr. Beck’s claim with the VA. J.A. 2. Eight months later,
    Mr. Snyder sent the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“Board”)
    a letter stating “irreconcilable differences have arisen
    such that my continued representation of Mr. Beck is not