Holmes v. MSPB , 655 F. App'x 816 ( 2016 )
[…] § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A); see Lazaro v. Dep’t of Veterans Af-
    fairs, 
    666 F.3d 1316
    , 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The jurisdic-
    tion of the Board is not plenary, but is “limited to those
    areas specifically granted by statute or regulation.”
    Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    437 F.3d 1322
    , 1327
    (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting Antolin v. Dep’t of Justice, 
    895 F.2d 1395
    , 1396 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).
    The term “employee” is the statutory trigger for an
    appeal to the Board from an adverse action, such as a
    disciplinary removal, and is defined in 5 U.S.C.
    § 7511(a)(1). That statute defines the term “employee” as
    “(A) an individual in the competitive service (i) who is not
    serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
    appointment; or (ii) . . . who completed 1 year of current
    continuous service under other than a temporary ap-
    pointment limited to 1 year or less.”
    Holmes does not qualify as an employee under
    § 7511(a)(1). She does not meet the requirements of the
    § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) because she is a temporary employee
    who has served less than one year. And, although she
    meets the literal terms of § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i), she is “an